MEN’S WATER POLO OLYMPIC GAMES QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT – Three Olympic berths left to grab in Rotterdam

The city of Rotterdam in the Netherlands and the Royal Dutch Swimming Federation will host the FINA Men's Water Polo Olympic Games Qualification Tournament from February 14-21, 2021, at the Zwemcentrum Rotterdam.

Twelve squads representing Brazil, Canada, Croatia, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Montenegro, the Netherlands, Romania, Russia and Turkey will compete next week, all hoping to secure one of the three remaining spots for the Men's Olympic Games Water Polo Tournament in Tokyo this summer.

The participating teams were selected through Continental Qualification Tournaments or Continental Championships.

The groups’ composition for Rotterdam splits as follows:

GROUP A: Georgia, Turkey, Canada, Brazil, Montenegro, Greece

GROUP B: Croatia, Netherlands, France, Russia, Germany, Romania

The competition's schedule unforld as follows:

DAY 1 – February 14

GAME #1 – 13:00: GEO v GRE

GAME #2 – 14:30: CAN v BRA

GAME #6 – 16:00 NED v GER

GAME #3 – 17:30 TUR v MNE

GAME #4 – 19:00 CRO v ROU

GAME #5 – 20:30 FRA v RUS

DAY 2 – February 15

GAME #7 – 13:00: ROU v RUS

GAME #8 – 14:30: GER v FRA

GAME #10 – 16:00: GRE v BRA

GAME #11 – 17:30: MNE v CAN

GAME #9 – 19:00: CRO v NED

GAME #12 – 20:30: GEO v TUR

DAY 3 – February 16

GAME #13 – 13:00: BRA v MNE

GAME #14 – 14:30: TUR v GRE

GAME #15 – 16:00: CAN v GEO

GAME #16 – 17:30: RUS v GER

GAME #17 – 19:00: NED v ROU

GAME #18 – 20:30 FRA v CRO

DAY 4 – February 17

GAME #19 – 13:00: ROU v GER

GAME #20 – 14:30: CRO v RUS

GAME #22 – 16:00: GRE v MNE

GAME #23 – 17:30: GEO v BRA

GAME #21 – 19:00: NED v FRA

GAME #24 – 20:30: TUR v CAN

DAY 5 – February 18

GAME #25 – 13:00: MNE v GEO

GAME #26 – 14:30: CAN v GRE

GAME #27 – 16:00: BRA v TUR

GAME #28 – 17:30: FRA v ROU

GAME #29 – 19:00: RUS v NED

GAME #30 – 20:30: CRO v GER

DAY 6 – February 19

GAME #31 – 14:00: 1A v 4B

GAME #32 – 16:00: 2A v 3B

GAME #33 – 18:00: A v 2B

GAME #34 – 20:00: 4A v 1B

DAY 7 – February 20

GAME #35 – 14:00: L31 v L33

GAME #37 – 16:00: L32 v L34

GAME #36 – 18:00: W31 v W33

GAME #38 – 20:00: W32 v W34

DAY 8 – February 21

GAME #39 – 10:00: L35 v L36

GAME #40 – 12:00: W35 v W 36

GAME #41 – 14:00: L37 v L38

GAME #42 – 16:00: W37 v W38

The three best teams (gold, silver, bronze medallists) will secure a berth for the Olympic Games and join the already qualified nine teams, namely: Serbia (FINA Water Polo World League 2019 winner), Italy and Spain (18th FINA World Championships winner and runner-up), USA (Pan American Games 2019), Australia (Oceania), Hungary (European Championships 2020), South Africa (Africa), Kazakhstan (Asia), Japan (host).

A total of 12 men teams will be competing in Tokyo.

The tournament in Rotterdam will be held under strict sanitary measures, implemented and monitored by FINA, so that the health and safety of all participants can be ensured.

All matches will be broadcast live on FINAtv and will also be available on replay, while the live scores will be displayed here. Daily news reports will be published on FINA website and photos / videos can be found on FINA social media channels.

FINA COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT

Original Article

About zekal3_3

Check Also

Swim Ireland Revise Olympic Nomination Policy for Tokyo Games

Swim Ireland starts 2021 excited about the upcoming 2020 Olympic Games, now scheduled for 23rd …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.